Staff at Portsmouth High School | Portsmouth High School

Staff at Portsmouth High School

'Teachers are well-qualified and have very high levels of subject knowledge.' ISI Report 2015

Senior Leadership Team

Headmistress – Mrs PJ Prescott BSc NPQH, Deputy Head – Mrs H Trim MSc, BSc (Hons), Head of Junior School – Mr P Marshallsay BA Education; Deputy Head, Academic – Mr J Paget-Tomlinson, BA, MA, MRes, MSc; Assistant Head (Development) – Mr G Field MBA BSc (Open); Director of Finance and Operations – Mrs T Coleman; Assistant Head (Assessment and Pupil Tracking) – Ms R Egan, BEng Electrical Engineering; Director of Communications – Mrs L Webb.

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs J Arthers, Teacher of languages, BA (Hons) European Business with French; Mr M Bannister, Head of Science, BSc (Hons), PGCE; Mr J Barrett-Danes, Art Teacher, (ceramics) BA (Hons) Ceramics; Mrs A Brooks, Head of Art, BEd Art, Cert Ed; Mrs W Craig, DT Teacher and DT Technician, BA; Mrs Y Dall’Omo, Teacher of Drama, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mrs L Divilly, Director of Sport, BA (Ed) (Hons); Miss A Davies, Teacher of Chemistry, BSc, GTP; Mrs M Downham, Teacher of English, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mr D Durow, Teacher of Business Studies and Economics, BA (Hons), PGCE; Ms R Egan, Assistant Head (Assessment and Pupil Tracking), BEng Electrical Engineering; Miss K Farnhill, Teacher of English, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mrs L Farnhill, Teacher of English and Drama and Second in English including Magazine, BA (Hons) English, PGCE; Mr G Field, Assistant Head (Head of Development) and Head of DT, MBA (Open), BSc (Open); Mrs K Fry, Teacher of Biology, BSc (Hons), PGCE; Mr D Gardner, Teacher of Computer Science, BA(Hons), PGCE; Dr S Gerard, Biology Teacher, BM, BSc Biochemistry, PGCE; Mr P Goldbrum, Head of Mathematics and Computer Science, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE; Mrs G Griffiths, RE Teacher and Teacher in charge of Psychology BTh (Hons), PGCE; Mr M Henderson, Teacher of Mathematics, MA, BE (Hons), PGCE; Mrs A Hostler, Teacher of Psychology, PGCE, BSc (Hons); Dr J Higson, Teacher of Mathematics with Computer Science, Doctor of Philosophy, BSc (Hons), PGCE; Mrs K Hourahine, Mandarin Teacher, BA Chinese; Miss S Humphreys, Head of Languages, BEd (Hons) French; Mrs S Kopitsa, Teacher of Geography, BSc (Hons); Miss E Leighton-Smith, Teacher of Physical Education, BA (Hons); Mrs J Lennon-Bell, Teacher of English and SEND coordinator, BA (Hons) Sociology and English; Mrs F Marshallsay, Teacher of PE and Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator, BEd (Hons) Physical Education with Science; Mr G Maude, Sixth Form Assistant Head (Academic) and Teacher of Classics, BA, PGCE; Mrs C Morgan, Teacher of Biology, BSc (Hons), PGCE; Mrs F Morris, Teacher of Music, BMus, PGCE; Mrs S Nelson, Teacher of PE and Head of Years 8 and 9, BEd (Hons) Physical Education; Miss E Noble, Teacher of Art, MA, BA (Hons); Mr G Oliver, Teacher in charge of Enrichment BSc, (Hons) Geology, PGCE, Dip BSD; Mr J Paget-Tomlinson, Assistant Head (Director of Studies and Head of Sixth Form), MA, BA, MRes, MSc; Mrs S Paget-Tomlinson, Sixth Form Assistant Head (Pastoral) and Teacher of History, MA History, BA (Hons) History, PGCE; Mrs K Peters, Teacher of Modern Languages and English, BA (Hons) Modern Languages and Literature; Mrs J Prescott, Headmistress, BSc NPQH; Mrs K Price, Teacher of RS, MA (Applied Theology), BA (Hons); Mrs L Reynolds, Teacher of Sociology with Religious Studies, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mr P Simpson, Teacher of Mathematics, BSc Hons (Open); Mr R Smith, Faculty Head of Humanities, BA (Hons), PGCE; Dr A Stockton-Chalk, Teacher of Physics, Doctor of Philosophy, MA, PGCE; Mrs K Taylor, Teacher of Chemistry, Charities Co-ordinator, Head of Year 7, MA, MChem (Hons); Mrs A Thompson, Teacher of Geography and PSHEE coordinator BSc (Hons) Geography, PGCE; Mr G Tinsley, Director of Music MMus, BMEd; Mrs H Trim, Deputy Head, Geography and ICT teacher MSc, BSc, PGCE; Mrs Y Williams, Head of English, BA (Hons) English; PGCE; PDPM; Mrs E Wright, Teacher of Languages and Head of Years 10 and 11 , MA, PGCE, BA (Hons).

Junior School Teaching Staff

Mrs A Algieri, Early Years Co-ordinator/Reception Class Teacher, EYTS, BSc (Hons); Dr D Barrett, Junior School teacher, BA (Hons), MMus, MA, PhD, ARCM, PGCE; Miss L Cunningham, Deputy Head of the Junior School, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA (Educational Leadership and Management);  Mrs K Harris, Junior School Teacher, B Ed (Hons); Miss E Leighton-Smith, Teacher of Physical Education, BA (Hons); Mrs R Hill, Junior School Director of Music, GGSM, AST; Mr P Marshallsay, Head of the Junior School, BA Education; Mrs E Michou, KS1 Teacher, BA (Hons); Miss L Moffitt, Key Stage 1 Teacher, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mrs B Newcombe, Junior School Teacher, B Ed (Hons); Mr M Rahman, KS2 Teacher, BEd (Hons); Mrs S Williams, Key Stage 2 Teacher, BSc (Hons), PGCE.

Nursery Staff

Mrs A Dempster, Nursery Teacher, MA Cantab, QTS; Mrs J Shaw, Nursery Practitioner, FdA Early Years Care and Education, NVQ Level 3;

Teaching Assistants

Mrs H Cells, Teaching Assistant; FdA Early Years Care, BA (Hons), Mrs C Elsley, Junior School After Care Assistant, NVQ Level 3 (Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning); Mrs V Jenkins, Teaching Assistant (Aftercare), BSc (Hons) with QT; Ms L Marshall, Teaching Assistant – BA (Hons), PGCE; Mrs S Parsons, After Care Supervisor Early Years and Key Stage 1, NQV Level 3 in Children’s Care, Learning and Development; Miss D Preston, Cover Supervisor/Teaching Assistant MA, BA (Hons), PGCE; Mrs A Swain, Teaching Assistant, BA (Hons) in Professional and Continued Education; Mrs J West, Teaching Assistant (with special responsibility for Nursery and outreach) BA (Hons), Level 4 International Diploma in Montessori Pedagogy.

Visiting Staff

Mrs L Collinson, Speech & Drama, BA (Hons) English Language and Literature; PGCE; Mrs B Crick, Cookery, BSc (Hons), MSc; Ms J Crosthwaite, Drama Tutor; Mr L Crosswell, Drum Tutor, BSc (Hons); Mr M Davis, Brass; Miss C Draycott, Flute, LLB, Dip ABRSM-Flute, Dip Mus; Mr R Eastwood, Piano Tutor; Mrs J Flatman, Recorder, BA(Hons) Music, LRSM; Mrs A Flitcroft, Ceramics Workshop Tutor, BA Fine Art; Miss A Fuller, Singing/Piano Tutor, BA(Hons) Music; Mrs N Geddes, BA (Hons) Performing Arts; Mrs J Hall, Pianoforte, CT ABRSM; Miss D Hannah, Singing, B Mus; Mrs J Laithwaite, Pilates; Miss E Lyford, Dance, FDI/CDE; Mr S Marlow, Hockey Coach; Mr B Moles, Pianoforte / Singing, MMus; Ms A Osborne, Netball Level 2 Coach; Mr M Robinson, Boxing and Fitness Coach; Mr Q Shillingford MBE, Boxing ABA Advanced Coach; Miss M Swift, Hockey Coach; Mr G Vaughan, Cello; Miss K Waters, Yoga Tutor, BA(Hons) Dance Theatre, Zuna Yoga/Yoga Alliance; Mr M Whitelock, Trampoline; Mr K Williams, Badminton; Mr D Williamson, Football Coach, Level 2 Football Coach; Miss L Willits, Oboe; Mrs D Worley, Clarinet / Saxophone, Dip ABRSM, Mr N Worley, Guitar, LTCL.

Administrative and Support Staff

Mr D Adshead, Minibus Driver; Mr W Baker, Network Manager; Ms J Barrett, Catering Assistant; Mrs M Bartlett, Librarian and Learning Resources Manager BA (Hons); Mr S Bellinger, Minibus Driver; Mrs A Boyle, Catering Assistant; Mr P Brudenell, Caretaker; Mr D Bristow, Out of Hours GDST Enterprises Caretaker; Ms M Chapero, Spanish Language Assistant; Miss E Clark, Creative Arts Technician, BA Media Arts; Miss S Colbert, Senior Science Technician, BSc (Hons) Biology; Mrs T Coleman, Director of Finance and Operations; Mrs J Collier, Cover Supervisor and Examinations Assistant, MSc, BA; Mrs F Cox, Junior School Secretary; Mrs L Dale, Welfare Officer and Administrative Supervisor; Mr M Derrick, Facilities and Estates Officer; Mrs S Davies, Head of Careers and Head of Year 7, MA, BA; Mr M Davis, Minibus Driver; Ms E Doize, French Language Assistant; Mrs K Duck, PA to the Headmistress, BSc (Hons); Mrs S Field, HR and Office Manager; Mrs V Flanagan, Assistant Cook; Mr J Griffin, Minibus Driver; Mrs H Harris, Finance Officer; Mr G Hewitt-Henderson, Premises and Facilities Manager; Ms S Jackson, Reprographics/Resources Officer; Mrs J Geeves, Food Services Assistant; Mrs M Mangnall, Junior School Receptionist; Mr R McGregor, Minbus Driver; Mr P Norwood, Catering Manager; Miss L Newport, Examinations Officer and Data Assistant, BSc (Hons); Miss L Nunan, Admissions Registrar and Data Manager, BA (Hons); Mr M Patilla, Minibus Driver; Mr S Pearce, Minibus Driver; Mr M Savage, Minibus Driver; Mr K Scammell, Caretaker; Mrs B Scoates, Laboratory Technician, FdA Learning Support; Mrs M Shipp, Assistant Cook; Mrs J Shivjee, Grounds/Facilities Team Member; Mrs K Skinner, School Counsellor; Miss M Smith, Receptionist/Administrator, BA (Hons); Mrs C Thomson, Receptionist/Administrator, BSc (Hons); Mrs S Tiller, Marketing and Communications Manager, PhD, BSc (Hons), ACIM, Dip CW (Inst); Mr P Toogood, ICT Technician; Mrs L Webb, Director of Communications; Miss K Xiao, International Welfare Officer/Teaching Assistant; Miss R Williams, Sports Department Graduate, BA (Hons); Ms YL Yeung, Food Services Technician.

Local Governing Body

Mrs K Butwilowska, JP BA MEd; Ms S Dryden, LLM; Cdr M J Evans, BSc (Hons) MA MCGI; Dr M Filip, PhD, MIEEE, FHEA, FIET;  Reverend Canon Peter Leonard; Mrs S Mansell (Vice-Chair), Mrs A McMeehan Roberts (Chair), BA, Mr N Pitman.

The Chair of Governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors, Miss Louise Newport, on 023 9282 6714 or via headsec@por.gdst.net

The Proprietor

The Girls’ Day School Trust, 100 Rochester Row, London SW1P 1JP Telephone 020 7393 6666.

All correspondence to Trust Office.

Chair of Council: Juliet Humphries.

Executive Business Manager: Alison Smith. Telephone 020 7393 6694 a.smith@wes.gdst.net

 

Share

prospectus prospectus
Portsmouth High School is part of the Girls Day School Trust

The Girls’ Day School Trust, 100 Rochester Row, London SW1P 1JP
Tel 020 7393 6666