A Level Results 2016 at Portsmouth High School

A Level Results 2016

Girls achieved over 15% of A* grades and an impressive 44% of all grades at A Level were A*/A and 80% were A*- B. There was an excellent spread of top grades over all subjects with over half of the girls receiving A*-A in religious studies, geography and mathematics. All girls who sat modern foreign languages received B grades or above and 76% of girls who sat biology received A*-B.

Girls consistently secure places on popular courses such as medicine, history and law at top-ranked universities, including Oxbridge and other big hitters in the Russell group.

We are very proud of the achievements of our girls and the expertise of our staff. We continue to refine our curriculum to ensure our students leave us with the qualifications that admissions tutors and employers are looking for.

PORTSMOUTH HIGH SIXTH FORM       
A LEVEL RESULTS 2016
Subject% A* to BA*ABCDE
Biology76%15%15%46%8%8%0%
Chemistry50%0%20%30%10%30%0%
Physics60%0%40%20%20%20%0%
Mathematics81%18%37%27%9%0%9%
Mathematics Further100%0%0%100%0%0%0%
Fine Art67%0%33%34%33%0%0%
Geography76%38%13%25%12%12%0%
History86%0%43%43%0%7%7%
Religious Studies84%42%17%25%8%0%8%
Psychology85%8%31%46%0%7%8%
English Literature90%0%40%50%0%10%0%
Drama and Theatre100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
French100%0%33%67%0%0%0%
Spanish100%50%50%0%0%0%0%
Creative Writing66%33%0%34%33%0%0%
Design and Technology100%0%33%67%0%0%0%

Share

prospectus prospectus
Portsmouth High School is part of the Girls Day School Trust

The Girls’ Day School Trust, 100 Rochester Row, London SW1P 1JP
Tel 020 7393 6666