A Level Results 2017

Girls achieved over 20% of A* grades and an impressive half of all grades at A Level were A*/A and 80% were A*- B. There was an excellent spread of top grades over all subjects. All the girls who sat further mathematics gained an A*, all the girls who sat classics gained an A* or A, 79% of girls who sat biology received A*-B and 100% of girls who sat a modern language gained an A*-B.

Girls consistently secure places on popular courses such as medicine, history and law at top-ranked universities, including Oxbridge and other big hitters in the Russell group.

We are very proud of the achievements of our girls and the expertise of our staff. We continue to refine our curriculum to ensure our students leave us with the qualifications that admissions tutors and employers are looking for.

A LEVEL RESULTS 2017       
Subject% A* to BA*ABCDE
Biology79%29%36%14%14%7%0%
Chemistry75%25%31%19%13%6%6%
Physics66%0%33%33%17%0%17%
Mathematics82%25%44%13%0%13%5%
Mathematics Further100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
Fine Art50%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Geography75%25%25%25%25%0%0%
History89%12%12%64%12%0%0%
Religious Studies90%30%30%20%10%10%0%
Psychology80%30%30%20%10%10%0%
English Literature86%0%29%57%0%14%0%
Drama and Theatre100%0%0%100%0%0%0%
French100%33%33%33%0%0%0%
Spanish100%50%0%50%0%0%0%
Classical Civilisation100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
Computer Studies50%0%0%50%0%50%0%
Economics33%0%0%33%50%17%0%
Design and Technology100%0%67%33%0%0%0%
Politics100%20%20%60%0%0%0%