People | Portsmouth High School

People

“Teachers are well-qualified and have very high levels of subject knowledge.”
ISI Report 2015

Our teachers, all experts in their subjects, foster a love of learning, and actively involve students in their own studies, encouraging them to take ownership, and setting clear, challenging goals. They assume responsibility for students’ progress, but readily give students credit for their achievements.

Passionate about learning within and beyond the classroom, our teachers engage students and parents in the process. They are involved in the wider life of the school, and exemplify our values within and beyond the classroom.

Portsmouth High School has 55 teaching staff (some of whom are part-time), 56 support staff (some of whom are part-time) and 30 peripatetic staff. Teaching staff are highly qualified, all either have a recognised teaching qualification or are working towards one.

Teachers have a good degree and some have postgraduate and research degrees (Masters and/or Doctorates) in related subjects. Of note is that the Prep School has specialist teachers in music, modern foreign languages, physical education, computer science, design technology and learning support.

Support staff are well qualified for the roles they perform. The school has a robust and well funded system of continuing professional development for all staff. Staff know pupils extremely well and support them with kind honesty.
ISI Report 2015


Headmistress – Mrs PJ Prescott BSc NPQH


Deputy Head – Mrs H Trim MSc, BSc (Hons)


Deputy Head (Academic) – Mrs S Parker, MA (Hons) PGCE


Head of Prep School – Mr P Marshallsay BA Education


Assistant Head (Development) – Mr G Field MBA BSc (Open)


Assistant Head (Assessment and Pupil Tracking) – Mrs R Noble, BEng Electrical Engineering


Director of Finance and Operations – Mrs T Coleman


Director of Communications – Mrs L Webb


 

 

 

 

Mrs S Adamson, Teacher of Spanish, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs E Akass, Teacher of Biology, MA (Hons), MSc
Mrs J Arthers, Head of the Faculty of Modern Languages and Classics, BA (Hons) European Business with French
Mr M Bannister, Head of Science, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Collyer, Teacher of History, MA
Mrs W Craig, DT Teacher and DT Technician, BA
Mrs Y Dall’Omo, Teacher of Drama, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Divilly, Director of Sport, BA (Ed) (Hons)
Miss A Davies, Teacher of Chemistry and Head of Year 9, BSc, GTP
Mrs M Downham, Teacher of English, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr D Durow, Teacher of Business Studies and Economics, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr G Field, Assistant Head (Head of Development) and Head of DT, MBA (Open), BSc (Open)
Dr S Filer, Teacher of Science, PhD, BSc (Hons), QTS
Mrs L Forbes, Teacher of Art, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr D Gardner, Teacher of Computer Science, BA(Hons), PGCE
Mr P Goldbrum, Head of Mathematics and Computer Science, BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Mrs A Gomez Lopez, Teacher of Spanish, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs G Griffiths, RE Teacher and Teacher in charge of Psychology BTh (Hons), PGCE
Mrs A Hostler, Teacher of Psychology, PGCE, BSc (Hons)
Dr J Higson, Teacher of Mathematics with Computer Science, Doctor of Philosophy, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Hourahine, Mandarin Teacher, BA Chinese, PGCE
Miss S Humphreys, Teacher of Latin, BEd (Hons)
Mrs S Kopitsa, Teacher of Geography, BSc (Hons)
Miss E Leighton-Smith, Teacher of Physical Education, BA (Hons)
Mrs J Lennon-Bell, Teacher of English and SEND coordinator, BA (Hons) Sociology and English
Mr G Maude, Sixth Form Assistant Head (Academic) and Teacher of Classics, BA, PGCE
Mrs C Morgan, Teacher of Biology, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs F Morris, Teacher of Music, BMus, PGCE
Mrs S Nelson, Teacher of PE, BEd (Hons) Physical Education
Mrs E Noble, Teacher of Art and Head of Year 8, MA, BA (Hons)
Ms R Noble, Assistant Head (Assessment and Pupil Tracking), BEng Electrical Engineering
Mr G Oliver, Person in Charge of Co-curriculum/Enrichment BSc, (Hons) Geology, PGCE, Dip BSD
Mrs J Parkinson, Teacher of PE, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs K Peters, Teacher of Modern Languages and English, BA (Hons) Modern Languages and Literature
Mrs J Prescott, Headmistress, BSc NPQH
Mrs K Price, Teacher of RS, MA (Applied Theology), BA (Hons)
Mrs L Reynolds, Teacher of Sociology with Religious Studies, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Rodgers, Teacher of Mathematics, BA (Hons)
Miss L Scovell, Faculty Head of Humanities, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA, MSc
Mr P Simpson, Teacher of Mathematics, BSc Hons (Open)
Mrs J Smith, Teacher of French, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr R Smith, Head of Sixth Form, BA (Hons), PGCE
Dr A Stockton-Chalk, Teacher of Physics, Doctor of Philosophy, MA, PGCE
Mrs K Taylor, Teacher of Chemistry, Charities Co-ordinator, MA, MChem (Hons)
Mrs T Thompson, Teacher of Chemistry, BSc (Hons)
Mr G Tinsley, Director of Music MMus, BMEd
Mrs H Trim, Deputy Head, Geography and ICT teacher MSc, BSc, PGCE
Mrs V Walker – Teacher of Mathematics, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Y Williams, Head of English, BA (Hons) English; PGCE; PDPM
Mrs K Wood, Teacher of English and Head of Year 11, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs E Wright, Teacher of Languages and Head of Year 10, MA, PGCE, BA (Hons)
Dr D Barrett, Prep School teacher, BA (Hons), MMus, MA, PhD, ARCM, PGCE
Mrs V Fabre de la Grange, Key Stage 1 Teacher, BSc (Hons), EYFS
Mrs K Harris, Prep School Teacher, B Ed (Hons)
Miss E Leighton-Smith, Teacher of Physical Education, BA (Hons)
Mrs R Hill, Junior School Director of Music, GGSM, AST
Mr P Marshallsay, Head of the Prep School, BA Education
Mrs C McBeath, Prep School Teacher, BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mrs E Michou, KS1 Teacher, BA (Hons)
Miss L Moffitt, Key Stage 1 Teacher, BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs B Newcombe, Prep School Teacher, B Ed (Hons)
Miss D Preston, Prep School Teacher, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Mr M Rahman, KS2 Teacher, BEd (Hons)
Mrs C Robertson – Prep School Teacher, BEd (Hons)
Mrs C Cane, Nursery Class Teacher, BEd, QTS, EYTS
Mrs A Dempster, Nursery Teacher, MA Cantab, QTS
Mrs C Morgan, Nursery Teacher, BA (Hons), EYTS
Mrs J Shaw, Nursery Practitioner, FdA Early Years Care and Education, NVQ Level 3
Miss S Bailey, Teaching Assistant (Aftercare), Level 3 Dip – Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning
Mrs H Cells, Teaching Assistant; FdA Early Years Care, BA (Hons)
Mrs V Jenkins, Prep School Cover Supervisor/Teaching Assistant, BSc (Hons) with QT
Mrs J Brown, Teaching Assistant, NVQ Level 3 in Early Years Care and Education
Mrs A Swain, Teaching Assistant, BA (Hons) in Professional and Continued Education
Mrs G Vaughan, Prep School Teaching Assistant, Level 3 Dip – Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning
Mrs J West, Forest Schools Practitioner with Responsibility for Early Years Recruitment, BA (Hons), Level 4 International Diploma in Montessori Pedagogy

 

Mrs L Collinson, Speech & Drama, BA (Hons) English Language and Literature; PGCE
Mr L Crosswell, Drum Tutor, BSc (Hons)
Mr M Davis, Brass
Mr R Eastwood, Piano Tutor
Mrs J Flatman, Recorder, BA(Hons) Music, LRSM
Mrs A Flitcroft, Ceramics Workshop Tutor, BA Fine Art
Miss A Fuller, Singing/Piano Tutor, BA(Hons) Music
Mrs N Geddes, BA (Hons) Performing Arts
Mr S Graham, Taekwondo
Miss D Hannah, Singing, B Mus
Mrs D Hitchman, Cookery Coach
Mrs S Kingdon-Marston, Tennis Coach
Miss E Lyford, Dance, FDI/CDE
Miss E McEvoy, Prep School Dance and Drama
Mr M McWilliam, Ariel Silks Instructor
Mr B Moles, Pianoforte / Singing, MMus
Ms A Osborne, Netball Level 2 Coach
Mr Q Shillingford MBE, Boxing ABA Advanced Coach
Mr G Vaughan, Cello
Mrs C Wall, Flute Teacher, M Mus, BA
Miss K Waters, Yoga Tutor, BA(Hons) Dance Theatre, Zuna Yoga/Yoga Alliance
Mr M Whitelock, Trampoline
Mr K Williams, Badminton
Miss L Willits, Oboe
Mrs D Worley, Clarinet / Saxophone, Dip ABRSM
Mr N Worley, Guitar, LTCL.
Mr W Baker, Network Manager
Ms J Barrett, Food Services Assistant
Mrs M Bartlett, Librarian and Learning Resources Manager, BA (Hons)
Mrs L Bateman, Catering Manager
Mrs A Boyle, Assistant Cook
Mr P Brudenell, Caretaker
Mr P Butler, Minibus Driver
Mrs A Candy, Science Technician, BSc (Hons)
Mr S Carter, Food Services Assistant
Ms M Chapero, Spanish Language Assistant
Miss E Clark, Creative Arts Technician, BA Media Arts
Mrs N Clements, Food Services Assistant
Miss S Colbert, Senior Science Technician, BSc (Hons) Biology
Mrs T Coleman, Director of Finance and Operations
Mrs F Cox, Prep School Secretary
Mrs L Dale, Welfare Officer
Mr M Derrick, Facilities and Estates Officer
Mrs S Davies, Head of Careers and Head of Year 7, MA, BA
Mr M Davis, Minibus Driver and Facilities Assistant
Ms E Doize, French Language Assistant;
Mr G Dunford, Out of Hours Caretaker;
Mrs E Fawley, Food Services Assistant
Miss E Flanagan – Food Services Assistant
Mrs S Field, HR and Office Manager, Dip CIPD
Mr C Fisher, Minibus Driver
Mrs V Flanagan, Assistant Cook
Mr M Gough, Minibus Driver
Mrs N Haggard, Receptionist/Administrator
Miss L Harris – PE Graduate Assistant, BSc (Hons)
Mrs H Harris, Finance Officer
Mr G Hewitt-Henderson, Premises and Facilities Manager
Mrs J Holden, Receptionist / Administrator
Ms S Jackson, Reprographics/Resources Officer
Mr A Jennings, Minibus Driver and Facilities Assistant
Miss E Jordan, Graduate Assistant, BSc (Hons)
Ms Z Le Peuple – School Counsellor / CBT Therapist, Dip Counselling, Dip CBT
Mrs M Mangnall, Prep School Receptionist
Mrs F Marshallsay, Duke of Edinburgh Award Manager, BEd (Hons) Physical Education with Science
Mr R McGregor, Minibus Driver
Mr W Moore, Minibus Driver
Miss L Newport, Examinations Officer and Data Manager, BSc (Hons)
Dr A Parnell, School Clinical Psychologist, PsychD
Mr M Patilla, Minibus Driver
Mrs Y Peeke-Vout – Head’s PA, Clerk to the Governors, BA (Hons)
Mr K Scammell, Caretaker;
Mrs M Shipp, Assistant Cook
Mrs J Shivjee, Grounds/Facilities Team Member
Mrs J Stearne, Receptionist/Administrator BA, (Hons), MSc
Mrs C Thomson, Admissions Registrar BSc (Hons)
Mrs S Tiller, Marketing and Communications Manager, PhD, BSc (Hons), ACIM, Dip CW (Inst)
Mr P Toogood, ICT Technician
Mrs L Webb, Director of Communications
Miss L Wickham, Graduate Assistant, BA (Hons), MA
Mrs M Williams, Minibus Driver
Mrs Y Yeung, Food Services Technician
Mrs K Butwilowska (Chair), JP BA MEd
Dr M Filip, PhD, MIEEE, FHEA, FIET
Cdr E Marland RN, BSc (Hons), LLM Barrister-at-Law
Mr J Murphie
Mrs C Outram LL.B
Mrs K Percival MTh (Oxon)
Mr N Pitman
Dr S Turnbull PhD MBA MSc DipM FCIM DipCAM FHEA

The Chair of Governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors, Mrs Yvonne Peeke-Vout, on 023 9282 6714 or via headsec@por.gdst.net

The Proprietor

The Girls’ Day School Trust. Registered Office: 10 Bressenden Place, London SW1E 5DH.

Telephone 020 7393 6666.

All correspondence to Trust Office.

Chair of Council: Juliet Humphries.

Executive Business Manager: Alison Smith. Telephone 020 7393 6694 a.smith@wes.gdst.net